< Lasthenia gracilis

   

Leptosyne bigelovii >

Tidy Tips
Layia platyglossa


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: coastal tidytips, common tidy tips.
Generic common name: TIDYTIPS.

Leo Carrillo State Park: Nicholas Flat, grassland, April 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Layia platyglossa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Lasthenia gracilis

   

Leptosyne bigelovii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo