< Lepidium pinnatifidum

   

Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii >

Upright Pepperweed
Lepidium strictum


Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: wayside peppergrass, veiny pepper grass, prostrate peppergrass.
Generic common name: PEPPERGRASS, PEPPERWORT, PEPPERWEED, PEPPERCRESS.

China Flat Trail: Trailhead near Lindero Canyon Road, disturbed trail margin, May 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Lepidium strictum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Lepidium pinnatifidum

   

Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo