< Laennecia coulteri

   

Logfia filaginoides >

Scale Broom
Lepidospartum squamatum


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: broomsage, California broomshrub.
Generic common name: SCALE-BROOM, BROOMSAGE.

Zuma/Trancas Canyons: Lower Zuma, Zuma Canyon Trail, coastal sage scrub, November 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Lepidospartum squamatum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Laennecia coulteri

   

Logfia filaginoides >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo