< Leptosiphon pygmaeus ssp. continentalis

   

Linanthus dianthiflorus >

Prickly Phlox
Linanthus californicus

TJM1: Leptodactylon californicum.

Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: California prickly phlox.
Generic common name: LINANTHUS.

Circle X Ranch: Sandstone Peak Trail, chaparral, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Linanthus californicus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Unusual white color form



< Leptosiphon pygmaeus ssp. continentalis

   

Linanthus dianthiflorus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo