< Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea

   

Minuartia douglasii >

California Loeflingia
Loeflingia squarrosa


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: spreading loeflingia, spreading pygmyleaf.
Generic common name: LOEFLINGIA.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: China Flat Trail, burned chaparral, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Loeflingia squarrosa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea

   

Minuartia douglasii >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo