< Lepidospartum squamatum

   

Logfia gallica >

California Filago
Logfia filaginoides

TJM1: Filago californica.
FNA: Logfia californica.

Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: California herba impia, California cottonrose, filago.
Generic common name: HERBA IMPIA, COTTONROSE.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: China Flat Trail, burned chaparral, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Logfia filaginoides

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Lepidospartum squamatum

   

Logfia gallica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo