< Eulobus californicus

   

Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima >

Yellow Water Weed
Ludwigia peploides ssp. peploides


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: marsh purslane, floating primrose willow, floating water primrose.
Generic common name: FALSE LOOSESTRIFE, WATER PRIMROSE, PRIMROSE-WILLOW.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Pond, pond aquatic, Sept 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Ludwigia peploides ssp. peploides

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Eulobus californicus

   

Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo