< Datura wrightii

   

Lycopersicon esculentum >

California Desert Thorn
Lycium californicum


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: California boxthorn.
Generic common name: BOX THORN.

Cabrillo National Monument: coastal bluffs, Jan 2010.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2
Photographed out of range.
If you see this in or near the SMM floristic region we'd like to know.
Thumbnail Picture of Lycium californicum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Datura wrightii

   

Lycopersicon esculentum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo