< Madia gracilis

   

Monolopia lanceolata >

Coast Tarweed
Madia sativa


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Chile tarweed.
Generic common name: TARWEED.

Private land near Old Topanga Road: sunny open area in oak woodland, Aug 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Madia sativa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Madia gracilis

   

Monolopia lanceolata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo