< Lactuca serriola

   

Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia >

Annual Malacothrix
Malacothrix clevelandii


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Cleveland’s desert-dandelion.
Generic common name: DESERTDANDELION.

Malibu Creek State Park: Cistern Trail, chaparral, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Malacothrix clevelandii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Lactuca serriola

   

Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo