< Malacothrix clevelandii

   

Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella >

Cliff Aster
Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: cliff desertdandelion.
Generic common name: DESERTDANDELION.

Circle X Ranch: Contact station, sage scrub, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















Leave often completely dried up at flowering time



< Malacothrix clevelandii

   

Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo