< Galenia pubescens

   

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum >

Coppery Mesemb *
Malephora crocea


Family: Aizoaceae (FIG-MARIGOLD).
Other common names: coppery mesembryanthemum, crocea iceplant.
Generic common name: MALEPHORA.

County Line Beach: coastal strand, September 2007.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Malephora crocea

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













Can form very dense mats





< Galenia pubescens

   

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo