< Eschscholzia californica

   

Papaver californicum >

Small-flowered Meconella
Meconella denticulata


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: smallflower fairypoppy.
Generic common name: FAIRYPOPPY.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail below Triunfo Peak, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Meconella denticulata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Eschscholzia californica

   

Papaver californicum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo