< Medicago lupulina

   

Medicago sativa >

Bur-clover *
Medicago polymorpha


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: bur medic, California burclover.
Generic common name: ALFALFA, BURCLOVER.

Circle X Ranch: group campground access road shoulder, sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Medicago polymorpha

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















The coiled pods can accumulate in good numbers



< Medicago lupulina

   

Medicago sativa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo