< Medicago polymorpha

   

Melilotus albus >

Alfalfa *
Medicago sativa


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: lucerne.
Generic common name: ALFALFA, BURCLOVER.

Backbone Trail between Zuma Ridge Trail and Kanan Trailhead: oak woodland, July 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Blue, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Medicago sativa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Medicago polymorpha

   

Melilotus albus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo