< Linum grandiflorum

   

Mentzelia micrantha >

Smoothstem Blazing Star
Mentzelia laevicaulis


Family: Loasaceae (LOASA).
Other common names: giant blazingstar.
Generic common name: BLAZING STAR.

Griffith Park: the old quarry, disturbed loose rocky soil, August 2012.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Mentzelia laevicaulis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Linum grandiflorum

   

Mentzelia micrantha >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo