< Matricaria discoidea

   

Pluchea odorata var. odorata >

Slender Cotton Weed
Micropus californicus var. californicus


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: micropus, cottontop.
Generic common name: COTTONSEED.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, sage scrub, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Micropus californicus var. californicus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Matricaria discoidea

   

Pluchea odorata var. odorata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo