< Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia

   

Rafinesquia californica >

Small-flowered Microseris
Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Douglas' silverpuffs, Microseris.
Generic common name: SILVERPUFFS.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: disturbed grassland, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia

   

Rafinesquia californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo