< Mimulus brevipes

   

Mimulus floribundus >

Scarlet Monkey Flower
Mimulus cardinalis


Family: Phrymaceae (LOPSEED), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: cardinal monkey flower.
Generic common name: MONKEYFLOWER.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Mimulus cardinalis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Mimulus brevipes

   

Mimulus floribundus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo