< Mimulus cardinalis

   

Mimulus guttatus >

Slimy Monkey Flower
Mimulus floribundus


Family: Phrymaceae (LOPSEED), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: floriferous monkeyflower, manyflowered monkeyflower.
Generic common name: MONKEYFLOWER.

Solstice Canyon: Solstice Canyon Trail, riparian woodland, June 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Medium, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Mimulus floribundus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Mimulus cardinalis

   

Mimulus guttatus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo