< Loeflingia squarrosa

   

Petrorhagia dubia >

Douglas' Sandwort
Minuartia douglasii


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: Douglas' stitchwort.
Generic common name: SANDWORT, STITCHWORT.

Circle X Ranch: New Backbone Trail, sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Minuartia douglasii

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Loeflingia squarrosa

   

Petrorhagia dubia >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo