< Ficus carica

   

Anagallis arvensis >

California Wax Myrtle
Morella californica

TJM1: Myrica californica.

Family: Myricaceae (WAX MYRTLE, BAYBERRY).
Other common names: Pacific bayberry.
Generic common name: BAYBERRY.

Photographed outside of range, May 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Morella californica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Ficus carica

   

Anagallis arvensis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo