< Navarretia mellita

   

Saltugilia splendens ssp. splendens >

Downy Navarretia
Navarretia mitracarpa

TJM1: Navarretia jaredii.
Other scientific names: Navarretia pubescens, Navarretia ojaiensis.

Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: mitre-fruited navarretia, downy pincushionplant, purple navarretia, Paso Robles navarretia.
Generic common name: PINCUSHIONPLANT.

Paramount Ranch: Medea Creek Trail, valley grassland, June 2007.

Characteristics: Native, White, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

The nomenclature of this Navarretia complex is currently in flux. See note in ANF.
Thumbnail Picture of Navarretia mitracarpa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





















< Navarretia mellita

   

Saltugilia splendens ssp. splendens >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo