< Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia

   

Fraxinus dipetala >

Yellow Waterlily *
Nymphaea mexicana


Family: Nymphaeaceae (WATERLILY).
Other common names: banana waterlily, Mexican water lily.
Generic common name: WATERLILY, WATER NYMPH.

Malibu Creek State Park: Century Lake, open water, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status

Note: the classification of this family as presented in TJM2 is now very different from the classic taxonomic classification system proposed decades ago by Cronquist. We still use the Cronquist system as it seems more suited to our desire to sort the flowers by visual similarity.
Thumbnail Picture of Nymphaea mexicana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia

   

Fraxinus dipetala >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo