< Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima

   

Oenothera rosea >

Cut-leaved Evening Primrose *
Oenothera laciniata


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: southern evening primrose.
Generic common name: EVENING PRIMROSE.

Photographed outside of range, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Oenothera laciniata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima

   

Oenothera rosea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo