< Oenothera suffrutescens

   

Epipactis gigantea >

Drummond's Gaura *
Oenothera xenogaura

TJM1: Gaura drummondii.

Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: Drummond's beeblossom.
Generic common name: EVENING PRIMROSE.

Malibu Creek State Park: Phantom Trail, disturbed trail margin near landscaping, Aug 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Summer.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status.
Thumbnail Picture of Oenothera xenogaura

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Oenothera suffrutescens

   

Epipactis gigantea >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo