< Cylindropuntia prolifera

   

Opuntia ficus-indica >

Beavertail Cactus
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: beaver-tail pricklypear.
Generic common name: PRICKLY PEAR, CHOLLA.

Wildwood Park: coastal sage scrub, March 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



















< Cylindropuntia prolifera

   

Opuntia ficus-indica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo