< Opuntia ficus-indica

   

Opuntia oricola >

Coastal Prickly Pear
Opuntia littoralis


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: western prickly pear.
Generic common name: PRICKLY PEAR, CHOLLA.

Leo Carrillo State Park: coastal sage scrub, July 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Opuntia littoralis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Flower is predominantly yellow



Style pale











Spines whitish



< Opuntia ficus-indica

   

Opuntia oricola >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo