< Papaver heterophyllum

   

Platystemon californicus >

Corn Poppy *
Papaver rhoeas


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: field poppy, Flanders poppy.
Generic common name: POPPY.

Malibu Creek State Park: weedy oak woodland near Crags Road, May 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

This occurrence likely the result of hikers spreading seeds from commercial flower packets. There were other non-native cultivars in the area including other species of poppies.
Thumbnail Picture of Papaver rhoeas

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Papaver heterophyllum

   

Platystemon californicus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo