< Melilotus indicus

   

Pickeringia montana var. montana >

Mexican Palo Verde *
Parkinsonia aculeata


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: Jerusalem thorn.
Generic common name: PALOVERDE.

Camarillo Regional Recreation Area, fallow agricultural land, June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Parkinsonia aculeata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Melilotus indicus

   

Pickeringia montana var. montana >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo