< Phoradendron villosum

   

Vitis girdiana >

Thicket Creeper *
Parthenocissus inserta

TJM1: Parthenocissus vitacea.

Family: Vitaceae (GRAPE).
Other common names: false Virginia creeper, woodbine, Virginia creeper.
Generic common name: VIRGINIA CREEPER, WOODBIND.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, riparian woodland, June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

A robust climbing vine, may be a native.
Thumbnail Picture of Parthenocissus inserta

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















This member of the Grape family has very poisonous berries



< Phoradendron villosum

   

Vitis girdiana >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo