< Romneya coulteri

   

Mimulus aurantiacus >

Blue Passion Flower *
Passiflora caerulea


Family: Passifloraceae (PASSION FLOWER).
Other common names: blue passion vine, bluecrown passionflower.
Generic common name: PASSION FLOWER.

Griffith Park: disturbed coastal sage scrub, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Passiflora caerulea

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











Growing on laurel sumac









< Romneya coulteri

   

Mimulus aurantiacus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo