< Nemophila pedunculata

   

Pectocarya penicillata >

Slender Pectocarya
Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: sagebrush combseed, slender comb seed.
Generic common name: COMBSEED.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, chaparral, March 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Nemophila pedunculata

   

Pectocarya penicillata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo