< Pellaea andromedifolia

   

Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis >

Bird's-foot Fern
Pellaea mucronata var. mucronata


Family: Pteridaceae (BRAKE).
Other common names: birdfoot cliffbrake.
Generic common name: CLIFF-BRAKE.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Pellaea mucronata var. mucronata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Look for the tooth (mucro) at the tip of the leaves to separate from the Coffee Fern





< Pellaea andromedifolia

   

Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo