< Pennisetum clandestinum

   

Pennisetum villosum >

Fountain Grass *
Pennisetum setaceum


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: crimson fountaingrass.
Generic common name: FOUNTAINGRASS.

Point Mugu State Park: PCH disturbed road margin and bluffs, May 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Pennisetum setaceum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









< Pennisetum clandestinum

   

Pennisetum villosum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo