< Persicaria lapathifolia

   

Persicaria punctata >

Lady's Thumb *
Persicaria maculosa

TJM1: Polygonum persicaria.

Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: spotted ladysthumb.
Generic common name: SMARTWEED.

Calleguas Creek: sandbar near CSUCI, July 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Persicaria maculosa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Persicaria lapathifolia

   

Persicaria punctata >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo