< Hydrocotyle verticillata

   

Washingtonia robusta >

Canary Island Date Palm *
Phoenix canariensis


Family: Arecaceae (PALM).
Other common names: Canary island palm.
Generic common name: DATE PALM.

Campus of CSUCI: wet disturbed area adjacent to coastal sage scrub, Aug 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Phoenix canariensis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Hydrocotyle verticillata

   

Washingtonia robusta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo