< Phacelia viscida

   

Pholistoma racemosum >

Fiesta Flower
Pholistoma auritum var. auritum


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE), Hydrophyllaceae (WATERLEAF).
Other common names: desert christmas tree, scaly stemmed sand plant, desert pholisma.
Generic common name: FIESTAFLOWER.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Pholistoma auritum var. auritum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]









The plants are covered with these sharp down-ward pointing hairs that allow it to cling to things





< Phacelia viscida

   

Pholistoma racemosum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo