< Pholistoma auritum var. auritum

   

Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus >

White Fiesta Flower
Pholistoma racemosum


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE), Hydrophyllaceae (WATERLEAF).
Other common names: San diego fiestaflower, racemed fiestaflower.
Generic common name: FIESTAFLOWER.

Cabrillo National Monument: coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

Photographed out of range.
If you see this in or near the SMM floristic region we'd like to know.
Thumbnail Picture of Pholistoma racemosum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]











< Pholistoma auritum var. auritum

   

Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo