< Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum

   

Parthenocissus inserta >

Oak Mistletoe
Phoradendron villosum

TJM2: Phoradendron serotinum ssp. tomentosum.

Family: Viscaceae (MISTLETOE), Santalaceae (SANDALWOOD).
Other common names: pacific mistletoe, hairy mistletoe.
Generic common name: MISTLETOE.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Loop Trail, oak woodland, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.

The scientific names for the mistletoe group are currently in flux. In this case we still follow the TJM1 name rather than the TMJ2 name. Recent discussions posted on Jepson Interchange for California Floristics suggests Phoradendron leucarpum ssp. tomentosum may be the proper name for this species but some authorities are reluctant to lump our two mistletoe as subspecies of a single species (see the note in ANF.).
Thumbnail Picture of Phoradendron villosum

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum

   

Parthenocissus inserta >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo