< Lantana montevidensis

   

Phyla nodiflora >

Frog Fruit
Phyla lanceolata


Family: Verbenaceae (VERVAIN).
Other common names: lanceleaf fogfruit, lance leaf lippia.
Generic common name: FOGFRUIT.

Lake Sherwood: shore margin: Sept 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

The history of the common names "Fog" -vs- "Frog" is not clear.
Thumbnail Picture of Phyla lanceolata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Lantana montevidensis

   

Phyla nodiflora >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo