< Mimulus pilosus

   

Cedrus deodara >

American pokeweed
Phytolacca americana


Family: Phytolaccaceae (POKEWEED).
Other common names: common pokeweed, pokeberry, inkberry, pigeonberry.
Generic common name: POKEWEED.

Will Rogers State Historic Park: Backbone Trail, chaparral, Oct 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer, Fall.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status in some locations.
Thumbnail Picture of Phytolacca americana

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Mimulus pilosus

   

Cedrus deodara >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo