< Piperia elongata

   

Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis >

Alaskan Rein Orchid
Piperia unalascensis


Family: Orchidaceae (ORCHID).
Other common names: Rein orchid, Alaska piperia, slender spire orchid.
Generic common name: PIPERIA, REIN ORCHID.

Backbone Trail between Tapia Park and Saddle Peak: oak woodland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Piperia unalascensis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Piperia elongata

   

Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo