< Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia

   

Limonium californicum >

Western Sycamore
Platanus racemosa


Family: Platanaceae (SYCAMORE).
Other common names: California sycamore, aliso, planetree.
Generic common name: SYCAMORE, PLANE TREE.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Platanus racemosa

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]





Female



Male











< Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia

   

Limonium californicum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo