< Perityle emoryi

   

Senecio aphanactis >

Petite-licorice *
Plecostachys serpyllifolia

Other scientific names: Helichrysum serpyllifolium, Helichrysum orbiculare.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: licorice plant.
Generic common name: LICORICE.

La Piedra State Beach: coastal strand, June 2012.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Escaped cultivar. Has the potential to become invasive.
Thumbnail Picture of Plecostachys serpyllifolia

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]







Flower buds













< Perityle emoryi

   

Senecio aphanactis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo