< Persicaria punctata

   

Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum >

Persian Knotweed *
Polygonum argyrocoleon


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: silversheath knotweed.
Generic common name: KNOTWEED, SMARTWEED.

Disturbed site near Camp Miller: coastal sage scrub, August 2013.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Polygonum argyrocoleon

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Flowers do open













Woody





< Persicaria punctata

   

Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo