< Polypogon interruptus

   

Polypogon viridis >

Rabbitsfoot Grass *
Polypogon monspeliensis


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: annual beard grass, annual rabbitsfoot grass.
Generic common name: BEARD GRASS, RABBITSFOOT GRASS.

Malibu Creek State Park: riparian woodland, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Polypogon monspeliensis

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Polypogon interruptus

   

Polypogon viridis >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo