< Horkelia cuneata var. cuneata

   

Poterium sanguisorba >

English Cinquefoil *
Potentilla anglica

Other scientific names: Potentilla procumbens.

Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: trailing tormentil.
Generic common name: CINQUEFOIL, FIVE FINGER.

Oak Canyon Community Park: Medea Creek social trail, Riparian, July 2013.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Escaped from cultivation in moist environments. Generally considered to be a waif in CA. In TJM1 appears only as a note in the Potentilla genus description.
Thumbnail Picture of Potentilla anglica

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Horkelia cuneata var. cuneata

   

Poterium sanguisorba >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo