< Pseudognaphalium stramineum

   

Senecio quadridentatus >

Slender Woollyheads
Psilocarphus tenellus


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: slender woolly marbles.
Generic common name: WOOLLY-HEADS, WOOLLY MARBLES.

Triunfo Canyon Park: sage scrub, April 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Psilocarphus tenellus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















< Pseudognaphalium stramineum

   

Senecio quadridentatus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo