< Datisca glomerata

   

Dipsacus fullonum >

Western Bracken Fern
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens


Family: Dennstaedtiaceae (BRACKEN).
Other common names: hairy brackenfern.
Generic common name: BRACKEN, BRAKE, BRACKENFERN.

Cold Creek Canyon Preserve: Cold Creek Canyon Preserve Trail, riparian woodland, December 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Datisca glomerata

   

Dipsacus fullonum >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo